Calendar 11-19-15

URL: http://oncampus.osu.edu/calendar-11-19-15/

Description

Buckeye Sports Nov. 19, Women’s basketball vs. Belmont, 7 p.m., Value City Arena, 555 Borror Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com or ticketmaster.com. Nov. 20, Men’s basketball vs. Texas-Arlington, 7 p.m., Value City Arena, 555 Borror Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com or ticketmaster.com. Nov. 20, Wrestling vs. Arizona State, 7 p.m., St. John Arena, 410 Woody Hayes Drive, free, ohiostatebuckeyes.com. […]

Content

Founded in the late 1800s, Ohio State’s School of Music offers today’s students, faculty and guest artists an innovative place for making exceptional music, stimulating artistic growth, exploring educational methodology and conducting groundbreaking research. The school’s 23rd annual Music Celebration Concert, Dec. 5 at Mershon Auditorium, showcases the school’s many performing groups — from the Symphony Orchestra, glee clubs and concert bands to its Jazz Ensemble, Percussion Ensemble, soloists and much more — all presented in a non-stop collage setting. Tickets are $20 for the general public, and $10 for senior citizens, alumni association members, Ohio State faculty and staff, students and children. This concert is a traditional sell-out, so obtaining tickets in advance is recommended. They may be purchased at wexarts.org, in person at the Wexner Center for the Arts Patron Services Desk or by calling 614-292-3535.

Buckeye Sports

Nov. 19, Women’s basketball vs. Belmont, 7 p.m., Value City Arena, 555 Borror Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com or ticketmaster.com.

Nov. 20, Men’s basketball vs. Texas-Arlington, 7 p.m., Value City Arena, 555 Borror Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com or ticketmaster.com.

Nov. 20, Wrestling vs. Arizona State, 7 p.m., St. John Arena, 410 Woody Hayes Drive, free, ohiostatebuckeyes.com.

Nov. 20-22, Men’s and women’s swimming Ohio State Invitational, 8 a.m. each day, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion, 1847 Neil Ave., free, ohiostatebuckeyes.com.

Nov. 21, Football vs. Michigan State, 3:30 p.m., Ohio Stadium, 411 Woody Hayes Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com.

Nov. 22, Rifle, Fall Classic, 8 a.m., Wylie Range, Converse Hall, 2121 Tuttle Park Place, free, ohiostatebuckeyes.com.

Nov. 22, Women’s basketball vs. Wagner, 2 p.m., St. John Arena, 410 Woody Hayes Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com or ticketmaster.com.

Nov. 22, Men’s soccer vs. Oakland or Dayton, NCAA Tournament second round, Time TBA, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, 2450 Fred Taylor Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com.

Nov. 24, Men’s basketball vs. Louisiana Tech, 8 p.m., Value City Arena, 555 Borror Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com or ticketmaster.com.

Nov. 28, Women’s volleyball vs. Rutgers, 7 p.m., St. John Arena, 410 Woody Hayes Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com.

Dec. 1, Men’s basketball vs. Virginia, 7:30 p.m., Value City Arena, 555 Borror Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com or ticketmaster.com.

Dec. 5, Men’s basketball vs. VMI, 4 p.m., Value City Arena, 555 Borror Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com or ticketmaster.com.

Dec. 31, Men’s basketball vs. Air Force, 8 p.m., Value City Arena, 555 Borror Drive, admission, ohiostatebuckeyes.com or ticketmaster.com.

Events

Nov. 19, Barnett Center and Arts Initiative, “From Strip to Screen: A Panel Discussion on Staying True to the Legacy of Charles Schulz in ‘The Peanuts Movie,’” noon, 141 Sullivant Hall, 1813 N. High St.

Nov. 26, Thanksgiving Day, no classes, offices closed.

Nov. 27, Columbus Day (observed), no classes, offices closed.

Dec. 9, Department of Art Open House, 5 p.m., Hopkins Hall, 128 N. Oval Mall, and Sherman Studio Art Center, 1055 Carmack Road, art.osu.edu for more information.

Exhibits

Dec. 9-11, Art and Technology Exhibition, 5 p.m., Hopkins Hall Gallery, 128 N. Oval Mall, hhg.osu.edu for more information.

Through Dec. 12, “American Aesthetics,” The Historic Costume and Textiles Collection, 279 Campbell Hall, 1787 Neil Ave., free, costume.osu.edu.

Through Dec. 17, Jim Murrin, “Sea and Ski and the Road Between,” 8 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, Ohio State University Faculty Club, 181 South Oval Drive, ohio-statefacultyclub.com.

Through Dec. 30, Movie-themed exhibition, Larry Doyle, “These Magic Moments,’ Gateway Film Center, 1550 N. High St., free, (614) 247-5948.

Through Jan. 24, “Seeing the Great War,” Billy Ireland Cartoon Library and Museum, Sullivant Hall, 1813 N. High St., free, cartoons.osu.edu/events.

Through Jan. 24, “What Fools These Mortals Be: The Story of Puck,” Billy Ireland Cartoon Library and Museum, Sullivant Hall, 1813 N. High St., free, cartoons.osu.edu/events.

Film

Nov. 20, The Ohio State University Student-Only Screening of “The Peanuts Movie,” 3:30 p.m., Wexner Center for the Arts Film/Video Theatre, 1871 N. High St., free.

Lectures

Nov. 19, Humanities Institute Symposium, “Dylan Goes Electric: Myth, Music and History,” Elijah Wald, musician, 4-5:30 p.m., 100 Knight House, 104 E. 15th Ave.

Nov. 20, Center for Medieval and Renaissance lecture series, “The Rise and Fall of Fortune: Commerce and Inter-Imperial World History in Doctor Faustus and Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay,” Jane Hwang Degenhardt, University of Massachusetts Amherst, 4 p.m., 090 18th Ave. Library.

Nov. 23, Musicology lecture, “Blues in the Church: Performing Pluralism in East Berlin,” Alison Furlong, Music, 4 p.m., 205 18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th Ave.

Nov. 23, Eminent Scholar Recruitment Talk, “Computational Modeling of Biomolecular Solvation,” Bo Li, University of California, San Diego, 4:30-5:30 p.m., 240 Cockins Hall, 1958 Neil Ave.

Nov. 30, University Lectures on Religion series, “Domestic Religion and Magic in Ancient Greece,” Christopher Faraone, University of Chicago, 4:30 p.m., 165 Thompson Library, 1858 Neil Ave.

Dec. 1, Center for the Study of Religion University Lecture, “Domestic Religion and Magic in Ancient Greece,” Christopher Faraone, University of Chicago, 4:30 p.m., 165 Thompson Library, 1858 Neil Ave Mall, free.

Dec. 2, Emeritus Academy lecture, “Needs vs. Assets – What’s the Big Deal and does it Really Matter?” Jim Altschuld, Educational Studies Administration, 4 p.m., Ohio Staters Traditions Room, Ohio Union, 1739 N. High St.

Dec. 2, Arts and Humanities Inaugural lecture, “Would You Just Die Already? Priming and Obsolescence in Grammar,” Scott Schwenter, Spanish and Portuguese, 5 p.m., Faculty Club Grand Lounge, 181 S. Oval Dr., artsandsciences.osu.edu to RSVP.

Dec. 3, Humanities institute lecture, “Language Learning and Volunteer Tourism in Cusco, Peru,” Devin Grammon, Spanish and Portuguese, 100 Knight House, 104 E. 15th Ave., huminst.osu.edu for more information.

Dec. 4, Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies lecture series, “Wounds and Balance in the History of Medieval Health and Disease,” Florence Eliza Glaze, Coastal Carolina University, 4 p.m., 090 18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th Ave.

Dec. 4, Graduate Seminar in Literacy Studies: Literacy in the Classroom, noon, 311 Denney Hall, 164 W. 17th Ave.

Dec. 6, Science Sundays lecture, “How to Perform Your Best Under Stress,” Sian Beilock, University of Chicago, 3-4 p.m., Ohio Union U.S. Bank Conference Theater, 1739 N. High St.

Dec. 6, Science Sundays lecture, “How to Perform Your Best Under Stress,” Sian Beilock, University of Chicago, 3-4 p.m., Ohio Union U.S. Bank Conference Theater, 1739 N. High St.

Meeting

Dec. 10, Ohio State University Photographic Society Meeting, 5:15 p.m., Ohio State Faculty Club, 181 S. Oval Drive, contact Nancy Verber at nverber@mindspring.com for information.

Music

Nov. 19, Jazz Ensemble, 8 p.m., Weigel Hall Auditorium, 1866 College Road, music.osu.edu. Nov. 20, Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Weigel Hall Auditorium, 1866 College Road, music.osu.edu.

Nov. 22, Men’s Glee Club and Symphonic Choir, 3 p.m., Weigel Hall Auditorium, 1866 College Road, music.osu.edu.

Dec. 1, Wind Symphony, 8 p.m., Weigel Hall Auditorium, 1866 College Road, music.osu.edu.

Dec. 4, 23rd Annual School of Music Celebration Concert, 8 p.m., Mershon Auditorium, 1871 N. High St. admission.

Dec. 6, First-Year Undergraduate String Orchestra and University Community Orchestra, 3 p.m., Weigel Hall Auditorium, 1866 College Road, music.osu.edu.

Schottenstein

Dec. 12, “Zac Brown Band with Drake White,” 7 p.m., Schottenstein Center, 555 Borror Drive, 1-800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Seminars

Nov. 19, Mathematics seminar, “Angie Cueto, Mathematics, 10:20-11:15 a.m., 154 Mathematics Tower, 231 W. 18th Ave.

Nov. 19, Mathematics seminar, “TGDA Minicourse, Lecture 2: Spaces of Micro-images and an Application to Texture Classification,” Jose Perea, Michigan State University, 3-4 p.m., 317 Dreese Laboratory, 2015 Neil Ave.

Nov. 19, Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology seminar, “Local Adaptation and Coevolution,” Scott Nuismer, University of Idaho, 1-2 p.m., 200 Campbell Hall, 1787 Neil Ave.

Nov. 19, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering seminar, Baolin Deng, University of Missouri, Columbia, 11:30 a.m., 130 CBEC, 151 W. Woodruff Ave.

Nov. 20, Mathematics seminar, “TGDA Minicourse, Lecture 3: Sliding Windows and Persistence,” Jose Perea, Michigan State University, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., 264 Dreese Laboratory, 2015 Neil Ave.

Nov. 20, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering seminar, “Overview of the Experimental and Computational Turbomachinery Dynamics Research at the Gas Turbine Laboratory,” Kiran D’Souza, Engineering, 3 p.m., E001 Scott Laboratory, 201 W. 19th Ave.

Nov. 20, Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics seminar, “Migration and Consumptive Carbon Emission Relations: Implications to Achieving Low-Carbon Society Transition in Urban China,” Yuan Ren, Fudan University, 10:30 a.m.-noon, 105 Agricultural Administration Building, 2120 Fyffe Road, aede.osu.edu for more information.

Nov. 20, Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology seminar, “Phylogenetic relationships, systematics, character-associated diversification, and chloroplast genome evolution in Asarum,” Brandon Sinn, EEOB, 9-10 a.m., 1315 Kinnear Rd., room 1120.

Nov. 20, Biomedical Engineering seminar, “Collagen Organizational Control or How is Connective Tissue Built?” Jeffrey Ruberti, Northeastern University, 1:30-2:30 p.m., 245 Bevis Hall, 1080 Carmack Road.

Nov. 24, Physics colloquium, “The Attosecond Frontier: Studying Electronic Motion by Absorption,” Zenghu Chang, University of Central Florida, 4-5 p.m., Smith Seminar Room, 1080 Physics Research Building, 191 W. Woodruff Ave.

Nov. 24, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering seminar, Jennifer Wilcox, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, 11:30 a.m., 130 Koffolt Laboratories, CBEC, 151 W. Woodruff Ave.

Dec. 1, Physics colloquium, “Chemical and Physical Sensing in Cell Migration,” Jagesh Shah, Harvard University, 4-5 p.m., Smith Seminar Room, 1080 Physics Research Building, 191 W. Woodruff Ave.

Dec. 3, Mathematics seminar, Daniel Glasscock, 10:20-11:15 a.m., 154 Mathematics Tower, 231 W. 18th Ave.

Dec. 4, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering seminar, “Interfacial Engineering for Efficiency Enhancements in Energy-Water-Food,” Kripa Varanasi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 3 p.m., E001 Scott Laboratory, 201 W. 19th Ave.

Dec. 4, Biomedical Engineering seminar, “Virtual Assessments of Radiofrequency Induced Heating of Implanted Medical Devices during Magnetic Resonance Imaging,” David Gross; “Fast Reconstruction of Free-breathing Real-time Cardiac Cine MRI,” Samuel Ting; and “Stiffness-Independent Highly Efficient On-Chip Extraction of Cell-Laden Hydrogel Microcapsules from Oil Emulsion into Aqueous Solution by Dielectrophoresis,” Mingrui Sun, Biomedical Engineering, 1:30-2:30 p.m., 245 Bevis Hall, 1080 Carmack Road.

Theater

Nov. 24, Theatre, “The Lab Series: Iris and Witness,” 7 p.m., New Works Laboratory, 2060 Drake Performance and Event Center, 1849 Cannon Dr., theatre.osu.edu for more information.

Dec. 7-8, Theatre, “The Lab Series: These Little Wings,” 7 p.m., New Works Laboratory, 2060 Drake Performance and Event Center, 1849 Cannon Drive, free, theatre.osu.edu for more information.

Training

Nov. 20, Financial Training and Documentation, “Deposit GL Experience,” 8:30-11:30 a.m., Innovation Lab 2650 Kenny Road, registration required, go.osu.edu/BuckeyeLearn.

Dec. 1-2, Financial Training & Documentation, “Debits and Credits,” 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. both days Innovation Lab, 2650 Kenny Road, registration required, go.osu.edu/BuckeyeLearn.

Dec. 4, Financial Training and Documentation, “Initiator/Inquiry GL Experience,” 8:30-11:30 a.m., Innovation Lab, 2650 Kenny Road, registration required, go.osu.edu/BuckeyeLearn.

Dec. 7, Financial Training and Documentation, “Purchasing Experience: Delegated Receiver” 1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m., Innovation Lab, 2650 Kenny Road, registration required, go.osu.edu/BuckeyeLearn.

Dec. 8-9, Financial Training and Documentation, “The Reconciliation Process,” 8:30 a.m.-3:00 p.m. day 1; 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. day 2, Innovation Lab, 2650 Kenny Road, registration required, go.osu.edu/BuckeyeLearn.

Dec. 10-12, Financial Training and Documentation, “The Procurement & Payment Process,” 8:30 a.m.-3:00 p.m. both days, 2011 Blankenship Hall, 901 Woody Hayes Drive, registration required, go.osu.edu/BuckeyeLearn.

Wexner

Through Nov. 30, The Box, “Telephones” (Christian Marclay, 1995), weaving together various clips of phone calls throughout movie history, Mon.-Wed. 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Thu.-Fri. 9 a.m.-8 p.m., Sat. 10 a.m.-8 p.m., Sun. 11 a.m.-6 p.m., The Box is located across from the Wexner Center Store, 1871 N. High St., free, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Through Dec. 27, Exhibition, “After Picasso: 80 Contemporary Artists,” Wexner Center Galleries, 1871 N. High St., admission (free to visitors the first Sunday of the month and every Thursday after 4 p.m., and to members), 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Nov. 20, onScreen, Visiting Filmmakers, “Experimenter” (Michael Almereyda, 2015), introduced by the director, 7 p.m., Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Nov. 20, onScreen, Visiting Filmmakers, “The Peanuts Movie” (Steve Martino, 2015), Ohio State student-only screening, introduced by the director, 3:30 p.m., Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., free, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Nov. 27, onScreen, Zoom: Family Film Festival, “Creature from the Black Lagoon” (Jack Arnold, 1954), 1 p.m., Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Nov. 30, Panel discussion, Our Guernicas, Patricia Fernández Carcedo, Lisa Florman, Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza, Richard Fletcher and Daniel Marcus, 4:30 p.m., Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., free, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 1-31, The Box, “Watercolor” (Joe Sola and Will Eno, 2006), a darkly comedic take on PBS-style instructional art programs, Mon.-Wed. 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Thu.-Fri. 9 a.m.-8 p.m., Sat. 10 a.m.-8 p.m., Sun. 11 a.m.-6 p.m., The Box is located across from the Wexner Center Store, 1871 N. High St., free, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 3, onScreen, Zoom: Family Film Festival, “Jellyfish Eyes” (Takashi Murakami, 2015, Japan), ages 8 and up, 7 p.m., Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 4, onScreen, Zoom: Family Film Festival, “My Skinny Sister” (Sanna Lenken, 2015, Sweden), ages 11 and up, 7 p.m., Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 5, Zoom: Family Film Festival, Cereal and Pajama Party, 9-10 a.m., Heirloom Café, 1871 N. High St., free, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 5, onScreen, Zoom: Family Film Festival, Kid Flix Mix (animated shorts from the New York International Children’s Film Festival), ages 4 and up, 10 a.m., Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 5, Zoom Family Studio, featuring Julian McFaul’s “Adventures in Cardboard,” hands-on cardboard fort-making experience, ages 7 and up (parent/guardian supervision required), 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Performance Space, 1871 N. High St., free, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 5, Zoom: Family Film Festival, hands-on crafts and activities, all ages, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Mershon lobby, 1871 N. High St., free, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 5, onScreen, Zoom: Family Film Festival, “Golden Kingdom” (Brian Perkins, 2014, Germany/USA), ages 8 and up, noon, Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 5, onScreen, Zoom: Family Film Festival, Kahlil Gibran’s “The Prophet” (various directors, 2014, Canada/France/Lebanon/Qatar/USA), ages 9 and up, 2 p.m., Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 5, Zoom: Family Film Festival, Ice Cream Social, 2:30-4 p.m., Mershon lobby, 1871 N. High St., free, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 5, onScreen, Zoom: Family Film Festival, “Ballet Boys” (Kenneth Elvebakk, 2013, Norway), ages 9 and up, 4 p.m., Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 5, onScreen, Zoom: Family Film Festival, Buster Keaton Comedy Classics, Adventures in Cardboard screening with live music by Sue Harshe, ages 7 and up, 7 p.m., Performance Space, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 6, onScreen, Zoom: Family Film Festival “Maya the Bee Movie” (Alexs Stadermann, 2014, Australia/Germany/Belgium), Adventures in Cardboard screening, ages 5 and up, 1 p.m., Performance Space, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 6, onScreen, Zoom: Family Film Festival, “Party Mix,” Adventures in Cardboard screening, ages 9 and up, 3 p.m., Performance Space, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Dec. 10-12, onScreen, Contemporary Screen, “The Assassin” (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2015), 7 p.m. all three nights, Film/Video Theater, 1871 N. High St., admission, 292-3535, wexarts.org.

Item Information

Content type: Rss
Published: Tuesday, Nov. 17 2015, 2:20pm
Imported: Tuesday, Nov. 17 2015, 2:22pm
Channel: onCampus
Entity: onCampus

Tags

calendar audience-alumni audience-citizens-of-ohio audience-current-students audience-donors-friends-fans audience-external audience-faculty-staff audience-parents events

Keywords

audience-faculty-staff audience-faculty-staff audience-alumni events news audience-current-students audience-donors-friends-fans audience-parents audience-citizens-of-ohio audience-external